Articles
[…] Articles


(LAST_STORY)(NEXT_SECTION)






news Sports Opinions arts variety interact Wildcat On-Line QuickNav

Is UA Women's Health Clinic offering pills illegally?

By Rachel Alexander
Arizona Daily Wildcat
October 6, 1998
Send comments to:
editor@wildcat.arizona.edu


[Picture]

Wildcat File Photo
Arizona Daily Wildcat

Rachel Alexander


The UA's decision to offer the morning after pill to students may violate the state's prohibition on using public funds for abortions.

According to A.R.S. 35-196.02, "no public funds nor federal funds passing through the State Treasury or the treasury of any political subdivision of this state may be expended for payment to any person or entity for the performance of any abortion unless an abortion is necessary to save the life of the woman having the abortion."

The Women's Health Clinic offers the morning after pill to students for $10, regardless of whether the student has health insurance or not. A representative of the clinic reassured me that this price was well below the market cost for this pill, because the university subsidizes the cost.